Past Productions

Kapiti Playhouse, originally The Community Playhouse and then Kapiti Players, has been presenting plays in the Kapiti area since 1948. This list, though incomplete for some of the earlier years, illustrates the wide range of productions presented over the years.

YEAR MONTH PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
1952 A Lady Mislaid (comedy) L.H.Herd
Dear Ruth (comedy) (with Raumati South Women’s Institute)
1955 August Count Your Blessings (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1956 May Chiltern Hundreds (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
November Jane Steps Out (comedy) Ian Galloway & Stan Willson
1957 May The Hollow (mystery thriller) Phyllis Dryden
November Loves a Luxury (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1958 June My Wife’s Lodger (farce) Phyllis Dryden
August One Act Plays: Roundabout; Rockbottom; Fumed Oak
November Book of the Month (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1959 May One Wild Oat (farce) Phyllis Dryden
October Love From a Stranger (drama) Phyllis Dryden
Phoenix Too Frequent
1960 May See How They Run (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1961 May Fools Rush In (comedy) Edith Petersen
November Quiet Weekend (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1962 June Breath of Spring (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1963 March The More The Merrier (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
October Don’t Tell Father (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1964 April The Reluctant Debutante (comedy) Phyllis Dryden & Betty Fry
1965 April The Rape of the Belt (comedy) Joyce Bringans
1966 April An Inspector Calls (drama mystery) Betty Fry
June One Act Plays: Missing From Home; The Rose and the Crown; Fumed Oak Wal Usher Phyllis Dryden
November Present Laughter (comedy) Phyllis Dryden
1967 May The Secret Tent (drama) Betty Fry
July One Act Play Festival: Resounding Tinkle (Kapiti Players); Mary Lye (Raumati South Drama group); Crock’s Cove (Pukerua Bay Drama Club); The Bridge over the Hills (Otaki Players); The Happy Journey (Kapiti Players); When the Bough Breaks(Raumati South Drama group); Little Brother, Little Sister (Raumati South Drama group) Daphne Hunt; Nan Watson; Susan Renner; Bernice Hosie; Joyce Bringans; Alastair Campbell; Kathleen Houston
1968 April Elephants to Ride Upon Betty Fry
July One Act Play: Incident (entry in drama festival)
October Barefoot in the Park (drama) Phyllis Dryden
1969 April The Diary of Anne Frank (drama) Ranald McDonald
October The Crucible (drama) Betty Fry
1970 May One Act Plays: Under Milk Wood (Kapiti College); I SpyThe Birds Sang Ranald McDonald; John Joliffe; Linda Power
June Snow White Des Pennington
August Something to Hide; Double Yoke Des Pennington; Celia Harlen
November Laughter in the Dark (ghostly comedy) Betty Fry
1971 July One Act Plays: Togetherness; Mutatis Mutandis Marshall Marsden, Graham Scarf
November Boeing Boeing (comedy) Joe McIlroy
1972 April One Act Plays: Lithuania With It (junior members); A Dead Liberty (Paekakariki Drama Club) Betty Fry; Barbara Howell; Penny Wells
December Toad of Toad Hall Enid Honiss
1973 April Dangerous Corner (drama) Betty Fry
July One Act Plays: On Stage; This Isn’t My Scene Man; After Margritte (Raumati South Drama group)(winner of the Wellington area Federation Competition) Betty Fry; Barry Holmes; Beryl Wakelin
September And So To Bed (comedy) Ralph Hogg
1974 April Wanted One Body (farce) Elsie Lloyd
July One Act Plays: The Plant (Wellington Boys College); Togetherness (entry in Wellington Drama Festival); Mutatis Mutandis (entry in Wellington Drama Festival) Stephen Tozier; Marshall Marsden; Graham Scarf
December The Three Little Pigs (presented to kindergartens and schools in Raumati) Elsie Lloyd
1975 March The Seven Year Itch (comedy) Ralph Hogg
August Not Now Darling (comedy) (first production in Ruahine Street theatre) Elsie Lloyd
October The effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (drama) Marshall Marsden
December Beauty and the Beast Charles Ellis
1976 April Relatively Speaking (comedy) Elsie Lloyd
May One Act Plays (in conjunction with Bats Theatre): Table d’hote; Mariana Kassu
June What The Butler Saw (comedy) Marshall Marsden
August An Evening With Noel Coward (revue) Ralph Hogg
November Cinderella (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1977 March Bonaventure (mystery drama) Barry Holmes
June My Three Angels (comedy) Elsie Lloyd
August Brief Suspicion (mystery drama) Molly Rose
November Red Riding Hood (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1978 April Champagne for Breakfast (entry in NZ Play of the Year) Marshall Marsden
July Skin of our Teeth (farce) Ralph Hogg
August One Act Plays: Out She Goes; A Slight Accident Vivienne Easton; Ian Gentleman
November Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1979 March Darling I’m Home (comedy) Olga Harding
June Under Milk Wood (play for voices) Victor Webb
August Thriller of the Year (mystery) Elsie Lloyd
November Once Upon a Christmas (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1980 March Bitter Sanctuary (drama) Olga Harding
June Roger’s Last Stand (comedy) Victor Webb
September The Enquiry (drama) Molly Rose
December Peter Pan (fantasy) Ian Gentleman
1981 March Absurd Person Singular (comedy) Victor Webb
June The Late Christopher Bean (comedy) Ralph Hogg
August The Lion in Winter (period drama) Molly Rose
November Aladdin (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1982 March The Caretaker (drama) (winner of NZ best play of the year) Victor Webb
September How the Other Half Loves (comedy) Victor Webb
December Rumplestiltzkin (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1983 March Why Not Stay for Breakfast (comedy) (entry in Wellington Federation competition) Vivienne Easton
June Blithe Spirit (farce) Ralph Hogg
August Aurelia (mystery) Mike Gilkison
November Pinocchio (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1984 March Hotel Paradiso (farce) Murray Nicholson
May Vive la France (revue) Celia Harlen
June Double Edge (thriller) (NZ premiere) Molly Rose
September Fools Paradise (farce) Elsie Lloyd & Dilys Forrest
November Hickory Dickory Dock (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1985 March Middle Age Spread (comedy) Dale Hendry
August A Bedful of Foreigners (comedy) Murray Nicholson
November The Enchanted Waltz (fantasy) Dilys Forrest
1986 May Way Out West (revue) (with Kapiti Country and Western Club); Bits and Pieces (revue) (Kapiti Players Junior Drama) Celia Harlen; Vivienne Easton & Jim Gunning
September The Ghost Train (mystery) Philip Charles
November Humpty Dumpty (pantomime) Molly Rose
1987 July Brigadoon (musical) (with St Patrick’s Operatic Society) Dilys Forrest & Hec Newton
August Murder By Appointment (murder) (NZ premiere) Philip Charles
November Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) Kevin Rush
1988 March Bedroom Farce (comedy) Victor Webb
July Old Time Music Hall (variety) Molly Rose
August The Importance of Being Earnest (comedy) Molly Rose
November Cinderella (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1989 March Taking Steps (comedy) Victor Webb
August A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum(musical farce) Kevin Rush
November Wizard of Oz (musical play) Celia Harlen
1990 May Time and Time Again (comedy) (NZ Drama Federation competition) Victor Webb
June No Sex Please We’re British (comedy) Victor Webb
August Music Hall (variety) Molly Rose
November Sleeping Beauty (pantomime) Kevin Rush
1991 March The Birthday Party (drama) Victor Webb
May Dead Man’s Hand (thriller) Ewen Coleman
July Habeas Corpus (comedy) Celia Harlen
September Victorian Entertainment (variety) Celia Harlen
December Aladdin (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1992 March Run For Your Wife (comedy) Terence Nonweiller
May Suburb of Babylon (trilogy) Victor Webb
June One Act Plays: Geraldine Regrets; New Horizons Terri Bassett; Campbell Simon Boyes
August The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (musical play) Kevin Rush
November Once Upon a Christmas (pantomime) Celia Harlen
1993 March I’ll Be Back Before Midnight (thriller) Terence Nonweiller
May Stepping Out (comedy) Celia Harlen
September Toad of Toad Hall (musical play) Mandy Bolton
1994 May 70 Girls 70 (musical play) Kevin Rush
August The Coarse Acting Show (comedy) Simon Boyes
November Puss in Boots (pantomime) Mandy Bolton
1995 June Noises Off (comedy) Celia Harlen
November Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) Kevin Rush
1996 June Murder at Rutherford House (murder mystery) (at Dickens Restaurant) Celia Harlen
August Guys and Dolls (musical) Kevin Rush
December Dick Whittington (pantomime) Annie Robinson
1997 February Chicago (musical) Kevin Rush
April The Lady’s Not for Burning (period drama) Barbara Heath
July One Act Plays: Just Me (Kapiti Players junior group);The Unreality has no Existence (Wellington Repertory junior group) Brian Turner; Ann Elliot-Smith
September MMP (More Murder Please) (murder mystery) (at Dickens Restaurant) Simon Boyes
December Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (children’s play) Ivy Rutter
1998 March The Ghost Train (mystery) Barbara Heath
July Birthday Suite (comedy) Ewen Coleman
December Santa in Space (children’s play) Liz Kaye & Colleen Adams
1999 April Bugsy Malone (musical) Kevin Rush
July Social Climbers (comedy) Barbara Heath
September Bone Chiller (murder mystery) Mary Singleton
December Robbin’ Hood (pantomime) Liz Kaye & Colleen Adams
2000 April The Boyfriend (musical) Mary Singleton
July Out of Order (comedy) Colleen Adams
September Joyful and Triumphant (NZ comedy) Barbara Heath
December Frankenstein the Panto (pantomime) Liz Kaye
2001 March Daisy pulls it off (comedy) Mary Singleton
June ‘Allo ‘Allo (comedy) Simon Boyes
August Via Satellite (comedy) Barbara Heath
November Season’s Greetings (comedy) Mary Singleton
2002 March *Romeo and Juliet (tragedy) Tim Watson
July *Bullshot Crummond (farce) Barbara Heath
November Glide Time (comedy) Kate Spencer-Parsons
2003 March Little Shop of Horrors (musical) Tim Watson
June Take a Chance On Me (comedy) Barbara Heath
2004 March A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum(musical farce) John Goddard
June Room Service (comedy) Renwick Wright
August Wind in the Branches of the Sassafras (western) Barbara Heath
November Aladdin (pantomime) Andrew Thomson
2005 August *I Hate Hamlet (comedy) Gennie Barton
November Table Manners (comedy) Graham Stevens
2006 April Spreading Out (comedy) Barbara Heath
June Travelling North (drama) Renwick Wright
November *The Odd Couple (comedy) Graham Stevens
2007 April Ladies Who Lunch (comedy) Barbara Heath
July One Act Plays: *Whodidit? (Youth Drama section); Don’t Blame it on the Boots Dominique Ware & Erin O’Hagan; Hilary Cunningham
November Mean Jean the Pirate Queen (pantomime) Caroline Wallis
2008 April Middle Age Spread (comedy) Barbara Heath
July *Noises Off (comedy) Gennie Barton
November Who Wants to be 100? (comedy) Simon Boyes
2009 March Birthday Suite (farce) Graham Stevens
June Bazaar and Rummage (comedy) Hilary Cunningham
September *Tomb with a View (Youth Drama section) (comedy) Dominique Ware & Erin O’Hagan
November Blithe Spirit (farce) Barbara Heath
2010 April *Trick of the Light (mystery) Dominique Ware
August *A Bench in the Sun (comedy) Gennie Barton
November *GamePlan (comedy) Tony Tait
December *Youth Drama Revue Show Dominique Ware, David Butterfield, Hannah Gaskin, Heather McCaffrey
2011 March *Steaming (comedy) Kate Spencer
August Black Comedy (comedy) Andrew Thomson
December Glide Time Barbara Heath
2012 April Arsenic and Old Lace Adriann Smith
August Whodidit? James & Dom Weir and David Butterfield
November Season’s Greetings Mary-Anne Kindell
2013 April Brilliant Lies Gennie Barton
August The Shakespeare Revue Dominique Weir & John Govier
November Taking Off Tony Tait
2014 April Happy Birthday Dear Alice Simon Boyes
August Kiwifruits Liz Alpine
2015 March Motel Gennie Barton
July Secret Bridesmaids’ Business Margaret Brown
December Book Ends Tony Tait
2016 April Calendar Girls Kate Spencer-Parsons
July Forget-Me-Knot Liz Alpine
November Heaven Help Us! Mark Harris